Election Law Manual
[…] Voss, 690 P.2d 790, 792 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1984) (affirming requiring residency for three “uninterrupted” years prior to the election).
- Sugarman v. Dougall, 413 U.S. 634, 650 (1973) (Rehnquist, J., dissenting) (stating that non-citizens’ status was not suspect because it was not “one with which they were forever encumbered; they could take steps to alter it when and if they chose.”).
- See, e.g., 17 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 17-14-2(a) (“No person shall be eligible to file a declaration of candidacy, or be eligible to be a candidate or be eligible to be voted for or to be nominated or elected in a party primary unless the person, at the time of filing the declaration, is qualified to vote in a primary within the district for the office which he or she seeks.”); 10 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/7-10 (2021); W. VA. CODE § 3-5-7 (2021) (“[C]andidate [must be] a legally qualified voter of that county.”). See also VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-519 (1993); Dixon v. Va. State Bd. of Elections, 83 Va. Cir. 371 (Va. Cir.