Election Law Manual
[…] Whether the opportunity to mount a write-in candidacy is an adequate substitute for ballot access conditioned on filing fees has not yet been determined. See id. at 719 n.5 (stating the dubiousness of suggesting a write-in candidacy option would be a reasonable alternative to a filing fee requirement in the absence of alternate means to get the candidate’s name on the ballot). But see id. at 723 (Blackmun, J., concurring) (suggesting that a filing fee might be constitutional if the state allowed write-in candidacies as a no-fee required alternative).
- E.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3513.191 (West) (“No person shall be a candidate for nomination or election at a party primary if the person voted as a member of a different political party at any primary election within the current year and the immediately preceding two calendar years.”). Voters who wish to participate in a party primary may also need to satisfy disaffiliation requirements, although voter-targeted disaffiliation requirements are scrutinized more closely than those applicable to candidates.