Election Law Manual
[…] For a list of jurisdictions that were covered by Section 5 before Shelby v. Holder, see Jurisdiction Previously Covered by Section 5, U.S. Dep’t of Just., https://www.justice.gov/crt/jurisdictions-previously-covered-section-5 (last visited March 17, 2021).
- 52 U.S.C.A. § 10503 (covering all states wherein single language minority population groups meeting the requisite criteria reside).
- Id.
- 52 U.S.C.A § 10302.
- This provision allows federal judges to require a jurisdiction that violated the Fourteenth or Fifteenth Amendment to submit for preapproval any “voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure with respect to voting” for any length of time “it may deem appropriate.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1973a(c). For a list of jurisdictions that were “bailed-in” by Section 3(c), see Brief for the Federal Respondent app.