Election Law Manual
[…] 65. See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 204D.16 (2021) (“At least 46 days before the state general election, the county auditor shall post sample ballots for each precinct in the auditor’s office for public inspection and transmit an electronic copy of these sample ballots to the secretary of state.”).
  66. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 163-165.2 (2005) (“The county board of elections shall produce sample ballots, in all the necessary ballot styles of the official ballot, for every election to be held in the county. The sample ballots shall be given an appearance that clearly distinguishes them from official ballots.”).
  67. 52 U.S.C.A. § 20302 (West).
  68. Mochary v. Caputo, 494 A.2d 1028 (N.J. 1985); Brown v. DeGrace, 751 N.Y.S. 2d 150 (Sup.