Election Law Manual
[…] 103. Newspapers, television networks, and wire services conduct exit polling data. Other groups, such as educational institutions, may also conduct exit polls. See Drew Desilver, Just how does the general election exit poll work, anyway?, PEW RSCH. CTR. (Nov. 2, 2016), https://www.pewresearch.org/fact-tank/2016/11/02/just-how-does-the-general-election-exit-poll-work-anyway/
  104. These areas are commonly defined by statute. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 163-166.4(a) (“No person or group of persons shall hinder access, harass others, distribute campaign literature, place political advertising, solicit votes, or otherwise engage in election-related activity in the voting place or in a buffer zone which shall be prescribed by the county board of elections around the voting place.”).
  105. See, e.g., MO. ANN. STAT. § 115.637(18); MONT. CODE ANN. § 13-35-211(4); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 22-26-113(a) (West 2021).
  106. See Nat’l Broad. Co. v.