Election Law Manual
[…] 99. Cotz v. Mastroeni, 476 F.Supp.2d 332, 364-65 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (noting that it was reasonable for an election official to request a poll watcher to sit and eventually be removed from the polling place when she had been disruptive to voters). See contra Summit Cty. Democratic Cent. & Exec. Comm. v. Blackwell, 388 F.3d 547 (6th Cir. 2004) (staying temporary restraining orders against challengers at polling places because challengers were unlikely to significantly burden the right to vote.). See also N.J. STAT. ANN. § 19:6-15 (West); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 9-230; ME. STAT. TIT. 21-A, § 681; NEV. REV. STAT. § 293C.220; N.C. GEN. STAT. § 163-48; R.I. GEN. LAWS § 17-19-21; VA. CODE ANN.§ 24.2-606.
  100. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 19:34-1.1(b) (“Any election official who: (1) knowingly and willfully intimidates, threatens or coerces, or attempts to intimidate, threaten or coerce, any person for registering to vote, voting or attempting to register to vote or vote . . . is guilty of a crime of the second degree and, in addition to any other penalties provided under the law, shall be permanently barred from serving as an election official.”).
  101. 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 594, 595.