Election Law Manual
[…] An election official or a police officer of the municipality, who is designated by the moderator, shall be placed at the end of the line at eight o'clock p.m. Such official or officer shall not allow any electors who were not in such line at eight o'clock p.m. to enter such line.”); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 204C.05 (“No individual who comes to the polling place or to a line outside the polling place after the time when voting is scheduled to end shall be allowed to vote.”).
  9. E.g. State ex rel. Bush-Cheney 2000, Inc. v. Baker, 34 S.W.3d 410 (Mo. Ct.