Election Law Manual
[…] Attorney General, 584 P.2d 557, 559 (Ariz. 1978) (noting that the public policy favoring electoral stability and finality justifies enforcing strict compliance with the statute of limitations); Pullen, 561 N.E.2d at 589 (explaining that when courts are given power to hear election contests by statute, they must do so in the manner dictates by the statute and therefore can only hear cases that were filed within the statutorily prescribed filing deadlines).
- See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 209.021 (allowing ten days for claims involving “a deliberate, serious, and material violation of the election laws that was discovered from the statements of receipts and disbursements” as opposed to three days for claims contesting who received the highest number of votes).
- Pullen, 561 N.E.2d at 589-95 (determining the triggering event for the running of Illinois’s ten-day time limit for filing the action was the state board of elections final canvass returns); Hall v.