Election Law Manual
[…] - Deboice, 37 N.E.2d at 337.
- See, e.g., 10 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/23-1.1a (West 2010) (“The Supreme Court shall have jurisdiction over contests of the results of any [statewide] election . . . and shall retain jurisdiction throughout the course of such election contests.”); IOWA CODE ANN. § 58.7 (West 2012) (“The judgment of the committee [of the legislature] pronounced in the final decision on the election [for governor] shall be conclusive.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 7-17-250 (1977) (“Appeals from decisions of the State Board shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court on petition for a writ of certiorari only based on the record of the State Board hearing and shall be granted first priority of consideration by the Court.”). The District of Columbia also sends election contests to its highest court, the D.C. Court of Appeals, and prohibits any appeals. D.C. CODE § 1-1001.11(b)(1), (b)(4) (2011).
- See, e.g., MINN. STAT. ANN. § 209.09.