Election Law Manual
[…] - TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 221.002(e) (West 2010).
- Douglas, supra note 1, at 33.
- OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3515.08(A) (West 2012) (“The nomination or election of any person to any federal office, including the office of elector for president and vice president and the office of member of congress, shall not be subject to a contest of election conducted under this chapter. Contests of the nomination or election of any person to any federal office shall be conducted in accordance with the applicable provisions of federal law.”).
- Douglas, supra note 1, at 30 (citing 3 U.S.C. § 5 (2006) (“If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.”).
- See Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. 98 (2000); Miles Parks, Congress may change this arcane law to avoid another Jan. 6, NPR (Jan. 8, 2022, 7:00 AM), https://www.npr.org/2022/01/08/1071239044/congress-may-change-this-arcane-law-to-avoid-another-jan-6
- Friends of Sierra Madre v.