Election Law Manual
[…] - Nageak v. Mallott, 426 P. 3d 930, 937 (Alaska 2018) (arguing that the two ballot system allowed for non-republican voters to vote in the republican primary). See generally Clingman v. Beaver, 544 U.S. 581 (2005) (finding that a state statute limiting the participation of certain parties in primary elections was constitutional as it advanced the state’s interest in preserving political parties as identifiable groups).
- See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 7-17-250 (“Appeals from decisions of the State Board shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court on petition of a writ of certiorari only based on the record of the State Board hearing and shall be granted first priority of consideration by the court…Provided, however, that when a contest or protect concerns the election of a state Senator, appeals from decisions of the State Board shall be only to the Senate and when the election of the House of Representatives is concerned, the appeal shall only be to the House of Representatives.”).
- Redding, 272 S.E.2d at 326 (“The right of the public to vote in the general election on the candidates receiving the majority of the votes in the primary election is an important one.