Alabama Cases May 14, 2019: C.A. ex rel. C.G. v. Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] enforceable child-find duty to Plaintiff. The hearing officer therefore properly dismissed Plaintiff's child-find claim without a hearing.

Plaintiff protests that the child-find duty should extend even to students whom the state merely has reasonable cause to suspect are "children with disabilities" entitled to a FAPE, even if those students in fact turn out to be ineligible for a FAPE under the IDEA. It may well be true that the Board has a duty under the IDEA and its implementing regulations to find and evaluate children it has reasonable cause to suspect are entitled to a FAPE. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(c) ("Child find also must include . . . [c]hildren who are suspected of being a child with a disability . . . and in need of special education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade) (emphasis added).