Alabama Cases October 21, 2021: Miliner v. Kijakazi
[…] The ALJ thus properly relied on the vocational expert's testimony to find that Miliner could perform other work, and therefore did not commit reversible error.

VI.

In conclusion, substantial evidence supports the ALJ's decision that Miliner is not disabled, and the ALJ considered the relevant evidence and applied the proper legal standards in reaching that determination. The Commissioner's final decision is therefore due to be affirmed in a separate order in accordance with this Memorandum Opinion.

DONE.

17

---------

Notes:

See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b (“Statements that you are or are not disabled, blind, able to work, or able to perform regular or continuing work, [s]tatements about whether or not you have a severe impairment(s), . . . [and] [s]tatements about whether or not your impairment(s) meets or medically equals any listing” are “[s]tatements on issues reserved to the Commissioner” and are thus “inherently neither valuable nor persuasive.”)