Alabama Cases December 15, 2022: Mitchell v. Town of Hayneville
[…] First, Plaintiff received pay throughout the relevant time period along with continued health insurance. Terminated employees do not receive continued pay from their employer. In addition, Plaintiff was reinstated retroactively to administrative leave still with pay. Next, by the end of the investigation Plaintiff was reinstated from administrative leave.

Because Plaintiff did not meet the requirements of state law to file a notice of claim, he cannot recover any damages, to the extent they are available. Alabama Code § 11-47-23 requires that all claims against municipalities for damages “growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred.” Plaintiff has put forth no evidence that he filed a notice of claim (and did not do so); therefore, Plaintiff cannot recover any monetary damages as to his wrongful termination claim.

13