Alabama Cases July 07, 2023: K.W. v. Lee Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] This court does not reweigh the evidence but, rather, determines whether the findings of fact made by the juvenile court are supported by evidence that the juvenile court could have found to be clear and convincing. See Ex parte T.V. , 971 So.2d 1, 9 (Ala. 2007). When those findings rest on ore tenus evidence, this court presumes their correctness. Id. We review the legal conclusions to be drawn from the evidence without a presumption of correctness. J.W. v. C.B. , 68 So.3d 878, 879 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011).

Analysis

The Mother's Appeal

Grounds for Termination

Section 12-15-319(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"If the juvenile court finds ... that the parent[] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[|."

10