Alabama Cases February 23, 2024: K.F. v. Millwood
[…] "(1) The relative did not attempt to care for the child or obtain custody of the child within four months of the child being removed from the custody of the parents or placed in foster care, if the removal was known to the relative.
"(2) The goal of the current permanency plan formulated by the Department of Human Resources is adoption by the current foster parents."
"Abandonment" is defined in Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-301(1), as:
"A voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of a child by a parent, or a withholding from the child, without good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his or her presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of a parent, or failure to perform the duties of a parent."

The test a juvenile court must apply in a termination-of-parental- rights action is well settled:

7