Alabama Cases February 23, 2024: K.F. v. Millwood
[…] However, the mother appealed those judgments to this court, and we dismissed those appeals, concluding that the mother had not been properly served with process notifying her of the termination-of-parental-rights petitions instituting those actions. M.W., 369 So.3d at 168. After our dismissal of the mother's appeals, DHR resumed offering services to the mother but, as previously noted, the guardian ad litem filed, and DHR joined, a second set of petitions to terminate the mother's parental rights in October 2022.

The termination of parental rights is governed by Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-319. That statute reads, in part:

"(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents. In determining whether or not

4

the parents are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
"(1) That the parents have abandoned the child, provided that in these cases, proof shall not be required of reasonable efforts to prevent removal or reunite the child with the parents.