Alabama Advisory Opinions March 07, 1997: AGO 1997-126 (March 7, 1997)
[…] FACTS AND ANALYSIS

From the facts and questions raised in the request for an opinion, it appears that it was discovered after the election for the office of constable that the candidate who won the election had not met the requirements for election in Marshall County under the local act and that he is, therefore, unqualified to serve in the position to which he was elected. It further appears that the person elected has not been sworn in.

Probate judges have the authority to administer oaths pursuant to Code of Alabama 1975, § 12-13-40, which states:

"The probate judge shall have authority:

"(1) To administer oaths and take and certify the same in all cases in which administering such oath and taking such affidavit is not confined expressly to some other office. . . ."

There is no specific authority which requires a constable to take an oath of office, however, a constable is required to give a bond before entering the duties of his office.