Alabama Advisory Opinions May 11, 1999: AGO 1999-205 (May 11, 1999)
[…] ALA. CONST. amend. 169.

The election to be held with respect to Amendment No. 169, applicable to Clay County, must be conducted in the same manner as the election conducted pursuant to Amendment No. 3.

This Office has previously held that the referendum elections to be held under Amendment No. 3 and Amendment No. 382 must be held pursuant to the procedure outlined in sections 16-13-180, et seq. , of the Code of Alabama. Opinion to Honorable William J. Trussell, Attorney, St. Clair County Board of Education, dated May 5, 1997, A. G. No. 97-00174. Section 16-13-184 states in pertinent part:

(a) The inspectors and officers of the special county election shall be appointed and said election shall be held and the results of such election shall be declared in the same manner and by the same officers as the results of the regular election for county officers, under the general election laws of the state; provided, that the election may be held at the time for holding any regular election in the county; and, if held at such time, the inspectors and officers of the general election shall conduct at the same time the election herein provided for and for such services they shall receive no compensation other than that allowed them for the holding of the general election. If the election is held at some other time than that of holding the regular election in the county, then the election officers shall receive the same pay as that for holding the general election.

ALA. CODE § 16-13-184(a) (1995) (emphasis added).