Alabama Advisory Opinions May 12, 1999: AGO 1999-206 (May 12, 1999)
[…] Opinion to Honorable William J. Trussell, Attorney, St. Clair County Board of Education, dated May 5, 1997, A. G. No. 97-00174. These Code provisions specifically provide the manner in which the election must be requested, the notice, the method of conducting the election, and the entity responsible for furnishing the election supplies. ALA. CODE §§ 16-13-180 to 16-13-199 (1995). Section 16-13-187 specifies the language and format of the ballot that must be used. This section provides:

The ballots used in said election shall have printed at the top the purpose of such election and, if a tax is proposed to be levied, there shall be printed at the top the rate of such proposed tax, the time such tax is proposed to be continued and that it is to be used for public school purposes. Where the election is only for a proposed tax levy, directly underneath such statement at the top of the ballot in plain type shall be printed on different lines the words, "For proposed taxation," "Against proposed taxation"; and, where the election is for consolidation of school tax districts or a school tax district and adjacent territory and proposed taxation, there shall be so printed the words, "For proposed consolidation and taxation," "Against proposed