Alabama Advisory Opinions February 28, 2000: AGO 2000-097 (February 28, 2000)
[…] Docket: AGO 2000-097
Date: Feb. 28, 2000
Advisory Opinion Text
AGO 2000-097.
Probate Clerk
Bullock County Probate Court
Drawer 71
Union Springs, Alabama 36089
Dear Mr. Williamson:
This opinion of the Attorney General is issued in response to your request.
Is the Probate Clerk, who is performing the duties of the Probate Judge during a vacancy in that Office, entitled to the Probate Judge's salary?
In your letter of request, you state that on August 31, 1999, Honorable John W. Waters, the Probate Judge of Bullock County, resigned and you assumed those duties, pursuant to section 12-13-15 of the Code of Alabama. You state in your letter that the Bullock County Probate Judge no longer participates in the fee system. That section provides that:
Whenever a vacancy shall occur in the office of the probate judge, the chief clerk in that office, appointed and qualified as authorized by law, shall, during such vacancy and until the qualification of a lawful successor, perform all the duties of that office which he is authorized by law to perform when there is no vacancy, but must not receive money on decrees or executions or become the custodian of trust funds pertaining to the court. He may make all necessary orders for the continuance of cases and proceedings pending in the court.
ALA. CODE §12-13-15 (1995).All such duties are to be performed, during such vacancy, by such chief clerk in his own name as clerk of the probate court, and he is entitled to the lawful fees therefor. . . .
The Chief Clerk of the Probate Court has broad powers that include the power "[t]o do all other acts and things and perform all other duties, ministerial and judicial, where there is no contest, that the probate judge may do and perform." ALA. CODE § 12-13-14 (1995).