Alabama Advisory Opinions April 03, 2000: AGO 2000-113 (April 3, 2000)
[…] It is the opinion of this Office that section 17-1-7(d) does not allow the chief clerk to continue to perform the duties of the clerk without pay or while using overtime or vacation time during the period of time between qualifying and the election. This action would defeat the purpose of section 17-1-7(d) requiring the employee, while a candidate, to be out of the office.

Only the probate judge is given the authority to appoint a chief clerk. ALA. CODE § 12-13-40 (1995). A special probate judge may, however, be appointed to provide temporary services in certain instances. Section 12-1-14 of the Code of Alabama provides in pertinent part:

Should the need for special judges in the . . . probate court arise, the Supreme Court may appoint and commission . . . special probate judges for temporary service.

ALA. CODE § 12-1-14 (1995). Section 12-13-37 also provides for the appointment of special probate judges, providing in pertinent part: