Alabama Advisory Opinions October 03, 2000: AGO 2001-001 (October 3, 2000)
[…] Knight v. Gray , 420 So. 2d 247 (Ala. 1982); Perloff v. Edington , 302 So. 2d 92 (Ala. 1974). The state and county executive committees certify the names of all candidates who have been put in nomination by primary election to the Secretary of State and the probate judge, respectively. ALA. CODE § 17-7-1 (1995). Those persons certified by the parties are entitled to have their names placed on the general election ballot "provided they are otherwise qualified for the office they seek." ALA. CODE § 17-7-1(a) (1995).

Section 36-25-15 of the Ethics Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(c) Other provisions of the law notwithstanding, if a candidate does not submit a statement of economic interests in accordance with the requirements of this chapter, the name of the person shall not appear on the ballot and the candidate shall be deemed not qualified as a candidate in that election. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the commission may, for good cause shown, allow the candidate an additional five days to file such statement of economic interests. If a candidate is deemed not qualified, the appropriate election official shall remove the name of the candidate from the ballot.

ALA. CODE § 36-25-15(c) (Supp. 1999) (emphasis added).

If a candidate for nomination in a primary election fails to file a statement of economic interests, he is disqualified as a candidate, his name shall not appear on the ballot in that election, and a vacancy in nomination exists. If the political party were allowed to fill the vacancy in nomination with the same candidate who was disqualified, the disqualification provision of section 36-25-15 would be meaningless.