Alabama Advisory Opinions July 27, 2001: AGO 2001-232 (July 27, 2001)
[…] Votes cast for a candidate who is disqualified are not to be treated as void but must be counted in determining the total votes cast for the election.

Dear Judge English:

This opinion of the Attorney General is issued in response to your request.

QUESTION

If a candidate's name appears on the ballot, but the candidate is disqualified for failure to file his statement of economic interests, are the votes cast for that candidate included in determining the total votes cast for the election?

FACTS AND ANALYSIS

Candidates are required to file Statements of Economic Interests pursuant to section 36-25-15 of the Code of Alabama, a provision of the Alabama Ethics Law, which states:

(a) Candidates at every level of government shall file a completed statement of economic interests for the previous calendar year with the appropriate election official simultaneously with the date he or she becomes a candidate as defined in Section 17-22A-2 or the date such candidate files his or her qualifying papers with the appropriate election official, whichever date occurs first. Such election official shall within five days forward the statement of economic interests of the candidate to the commission. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to require a second filing of the person's statement of economic interests if a current statement of economic interests is on file with the commission.

(b) Each election official who receives a declaration of candidacy or petition to appear on the ballot for election from a candidate and each official who nominates a person to serve as a public official shall, within five days of the receipt or nomination, notify the commission of the name of the candidate, as defined in this chapter, and the date on which the person became a candidate or was nominated as a public official.

(c) Other provisions of the law notwithstanding, if a candidate does not submit a statement of economic interests in accordance with the requirements of this chapter, the name of the person shall not appear on the ballot and the candidate shall be deemed not qualified as a candidate in that election. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the commission may, for good cause shown, allow the candidate an additional five days to file such statement of economic interests. If a candidate is deemed not qualified, the appropriate election official shall remove the name of the candidate from the ballot.

ALA. CODE § 36-25-15 (Supp. 2000).

An election was held by the Lee County Probate Judge on July 24, 2001, to elect a mayor and city council for the newly incorporated City of Smiths Station. See ALA. CODE § 11-41-5 (1989).