Alabama Advisory Opinions December 10, 2001: AGO 2002-088 (December 10, 2001)
[…] FACTS AND ANALYSIS

In 1947, the U.S. Supreme Court dealt with the issue of selection of bar pilots in New Orleans, and wrote that "[t]he number of people, as a practical matter, who can be pilots is very limited. No matter what system of selection is adopted, all but the few occasionally selected must of necessity be excluded."(fn1) That is a problem in Alabama as well. Therefore, the State Pilotage Commission must, using some criteria, select one or more applicants who will move up through the system, from among the many more who have applied.

Section 33-4-31(a) of the Code of Alabama states:

In order to prevent delays in the apprenticeship and branching of bar pilots, the commission shall when necessary maintain a register of applicants containing no more than nine applicants for apprenticeship, who must be not less than 18 years of age.

ALA. CODE § 33-4-31(a) (1997).

Section 33-4-34 of the Code of Alabama states in pertinent part:

A person, to be eligible to be branched or licensed as the next bar pilot, must meet the following criteria at the time of branching or licensing:

(1) Must be the senior apprentice, with seniority to be determined by date of satisfactory completion of all requirements to be a pilot except the written examination given by the State Pilotage Commission;

(2) Must be a good citizen of the United States and of Alabama;

(3) Must be of good moral character;

* * *

(10) Must be a high school graduate.

ALA. CODE § 33-4-34 (1997).