Alabama Advisory Opinions December 10, 2001: AGO 2002-088 (December 10, 2001)
[…] Therefore, the State Pilotage Commission must, using some criteria, select one or more applicants who will move up through the system, from among the many more who have applied.

Section 33-4-31(a) of the Code of Alabama states:

In order to prevent delays in the apprenticeship and branching of bar pilots, the commission shall when necessary maintain a register of applicants containing no more than nine applicants for apprenticeship, who must be not less than 18 years of age.

ALA. CODE § 33-4-31(a) (1997).

Section 33-4-34 of the Code of Alabama states in pertinent part:

A person, to be eligible to be branched or licensed as the next bar pilot, must meet the following criteria at the time of branching or licensing:

(1) Must be the senior apprentice, with seniority to be determined by date of satisfactory completion of all requirements to be a pilot except the written examination given by the State Pilotage Commission;

(2) Must be a good citizen of the United States and of Alabama;

(3) Must be of good moral character;

* * *

(10) Must be a high school graduate.

ALA. CODE § 33-4-34 (1997).