Alabama Advisory Opinions November 08, 2002: AGO 2003-030 (November 8, 2002)
[…] In the case of a petition presented by an elector of a county for a pre contest recount, the second justification for breaking the seals (an election contest) obviously would not apply. The third justification, a grand jury investigation, also would not apply to an elector's request for a precontest recount. The first justification provided in section 17-9-31 for breaking seals to conduct a recount could apply to an elector's petition under section 307-X-1-.21, however. The first reason given in section 17-9-31 for breaking the seals to conduct a recount is to "obtain[] the results of an election when the election officials have failed to make a return."

Ala. Code § 17-9-31(1).