Alabama Advisory Opinions March 24, 2003: AGO 2003-110 (March 24, 2003)
[…] The city officials are apparently concerned about the impact this practice may have on the city and its school system, because the city government and school system depend on the funds from car tags to provide services to citizens.

On February 12, 2003, this Office issued an opinion regarding a similar question. In that opinion, No. 2003-077, issued to Randy Godeke, Director of the Jefferson County Department of Revenue, this Office was asked, "In which county should an individual properly register his motor vehicle?" The opinion quoted section 40-12-253(a)(4) of the Code of Alabama, which states as follows:

No license shall be issued to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state, nor shall any transfer be made by the license issuing official under this article, until the ad valorem tax on the motor vehicle is paid in the county, as evidenced either by a receipt of the tax collecting official where the owner of the motor vehicle resides , if the motor vehicle is owned by an individual. . . .

Ala. Code § 40-12-253(a)(4) (1998) (emphasis added). The opinion stated that the place of residence, or domicile, is one of fact that is to be determined in the first instance by your office.