Alabama Advisory Opinions April 09, 2003: AGO 2003-125 (April 9, 2003)
[…] Acts No. 77-62, 1483.

Section 15 of Act 77-62 states, "Any district created hereunder may be abolished in the same manner provided for in this Section 15; provided, however, that no district shall be abolished when it has any indebtedness." 1977 Ala. Act No. 77-62, 1483,1488. Section 15 further provides for the abolishment of a fire district by an election.

It is our understanding that the City of Calera would like to purchase the assets of Shelco and continue providing service to all the residents currently receiving service from Shelco. Section 11-43-142 of the Code of Alabama states, in pertinent part, as follows:

The governing body of any city or town may, in its discretion, authorize or require the fire department thereof to render aid in cases of fire occurring beyond their corporate limits and police jurisdiction, and may prescribe the conditions on which such aid may be rendered and may enter into a contract or contracts with other cities or towns, with counties or county boards . . .

Ala. Code § 11-43-142 (1989). Pursuant to section 11-43-142 of the Code of Alabama, the City of Calera is authorized to contract and provide fire service to residents outside its corporate limits and police jurisdiction.