Alabama Advisory Opinions November 26, 2003: AGO 2004-034 (November 26, 2003)
[…] Dear Mr. Davis:

This opinion of the Attorney General is issued in response to your request on behalf of the City of Tuskegee.

QUESTION

What course of action is legal and proper under section 11-43A-2 of the Code of Alabama with respect to verifying the number of voters and the signatures on a petition calling for a referendum?

FACTS AND ANALYSIS

A number of citizens of the City of Tuskegee have signed and submitted a petition requesting that a public referendum be held to change the form of government for the City of Tuskegee from mayor-council form to city manager-council form under section 11-43A-2 of the Code of Alabama. This section states as follows:

The filing of a petition signed by 10 percent or more of the number of qualified voters who voted in the last general municipal election held in such municipality , asking that the question of the adoption of the council-manager form of government for such municipality be submitted to the qualified voters thereof, with the judge of probate of the county in which such municipality is located, shall mandatorily require an election to be held as herein provided. Whenever such a petition purporting to be signed by at least 10 percent of the number of qualified voters who voted in the last general municipal election held in such municipality shall be presented to such judge of probate, he shall examine such petition and determine whether or not the same is signed by at least 10 percent of the number of qualified voters who voted in the last general municipal election held in such municipality , and if such petition is signed by the requisite number of voters to require such an election, he shall within 15 days from the receipt of such petition certify such fact to the mayor or other chief executive officer of the municipality for which such election is so petitioned, and the certificate of the judge of probate as to the sufficiency of said petition shall be final.

Ala. Code § 11-43A-2 (1989) (emphasis added).

The last general municipal election held in the City of Tuskegee was held on August 22, 2000. Your request states that the City cannot locate the official list of qualified voters for that election; therefore, it is impossible to certify whether the petitioners voted in the last general municipal election.

Section 11-43A-2 of the Code of Alabama does not require that the petitioners must have actually voted in the last general municipal election.