Alabama Advisory Opinions May 05, 2004: AGO 2004-131 (May 5, 2004)
[…] See Opinions to Honorable Larry Dixon, State Senator, dated July 1, 1986, A.G. No. 86-00280; to Honorable Albert McDonald, Commissioner, Department of Agriculture and Industries, dated April 22, 1986, A.G. No. 86-00228; and to Honorable Steve Hettinger, Member House of Representatives, dated July 20, 1984, A.G. No. 84-00369.

A state employee must also comply with the provisions of section 36-26-38 concerning the State Personnel Department and the State Merit System. This section states as follows:

(a) No person shall be appointed or promoted to or demoted or dismissed from any position in the classified service or in any way favored or discriminated against with respect to employment in the classified service because of his political or religious opinions or affiliations. No person shall seek or attempt to use any political endorsement in connection with any appointment to a position in the classified service. No person shall use or promise to use, directly or indirectly, any official authority or influence, whether possessed or anticipated, to secure or attempt to secure for any person an appointment or advantage in appointment to a position in the classified service or an increase in pay or other advantage in employment in any such position for the purpose of influencing the vote or political action of any person or for any consideration. No employee in the classified service and no member of the board shall, directly or indirectly, pay or promise to pay any assessment, subscription or contribution for any political organization or purpose or solicit or take any part in soliciting any such assessment, subscription or contribution under coercion; provided, however, it shall be unlawful for any officer or employee to solicit any type political campaign contributions from other employees who work for said officer or employee in a subordinate capacity. No employee in the classified service shall be a member of any national, state or local committee of a political party or an officer of a partisan political club or a candidate for nomination or election to any public office or shall take any part in the management or affairs of any political party or in any political campaign, except