Alabama Advisory Opinions May 07, 2004: AGO 2004-135 (May 7, 2004)
[…] Id at 3.

The Bennett opinion specifically discussed the ineligibility of the members of the appointing board. The appointing board, consisting of the probate judge, the sheriff, and the circuit clerk, appoint the election officials for the respective voting places in the county.

Ala. Code § 17-6-1 (1995). Section 17-6-3 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

When the judge of probate, sheriff or clerk of the circuit court is a candidate for election to any office at that election, he shall not serve on the appointing board. The judge of probate shall certify to the clerk or register of the circuit court the fact of the candidacy of any member of the appointing board immediately after the certificate of nomination, or petition, as provided in Section 17-7-1, is filed with him.

Ala. Code § 17-6-3 (1995).

An ineligible member is replaced under section 17-6-4 of the Code of Alabama, which states, as follows:

Upon receiving the certificate provided for in Section 17-6-3, the clerk or register of the circuit court shall forthwith and without delay appoint a qualified elector to take the place of each member of the appointing board who is a candidate for election, and shall cause the elector so appointed to be informed of his appointment; but no person shall be appointed who is a candidate for any office to be voted for in that election.

Any person serving as a member of the appointing board shall receive $4.00 for such service.

The person so appointed shall perform all the duties and be vested with all the powers of the regular members of the appointing board, and shall take an oath to faithfully perform his duties.

Ala. Code § 17-6-4 (1995).