Alabama Advisory Opinions March 02, 2005: AGO 2005-080 (March 2, 2005)
[…] Any special tax levied hereunder shall not be for a shorter term than two years. In all elections hereafter held, if the specific purposes for which said tax, when levied, shall be used is printed on the ballots to be used in said election, it shall be unlawful for the county board of education to apply it to any other purpose.

Ala. Code § 16-13-188 (2001).

As a district ad valorem tax, the distribution of the three mill tax is governed by section 16-13-198 of the Code, which reads as follows:

The funds arising from levying a special tax for school purposes in any school tax district under the jurisdiction of the county board of education shall be used for the exclusive benefit of the public schools of such districts; provided, that in any school tax district where such tax is being levied there is no public school, the funds arising from levying said tax may be used for the purpose of transporting school children residing in such district to a school located in another district. In the case of cities and towns under independent boards, said county tax collector shall collect said taxes and pay over the same to the treasurer of said city or town to be used for the exclusive benefit of the schools thereof in accordance with the law.

Ala. Code § 16-13-198 (2001).