Alabama Advisory Opinions April 01, 2008: AGO 2008-66 (April 1, 2008)
[…] FACTS AND ANALYSIS

You have informed this Office that the Administrative Office of Courts ("AOC") has requested the Secretary of State provide a free copy of the state voter list so that AOC may update the master juror list from which juror lists for various circuit courts in the state are compiled. You ask whether section 17-4-32 of the Code authorizes the Secretary of State to supply AOC with the current voter list without charging the uniform fee required by section 17-4-38 of the Code.

Section 17-4-38 governs the dissemination of voter registration in-formation. It states as follows:

The Secretary of State shall ensure that all applicants obtain requested voter lists in a timely manner. Methods shall be established for the transmission of tapes, discs, or lists to any appli-cant. Hindrances shall not be created or devised to delay transmission of tapes, discs, or lists to any applicant. Except as provided in this sec-tion, there shall be a uniform charge for the production of voter lists. The reproduction costs of the basic electronic copy of the statewide file shall be reasonable as determined by the Secre-tary of State and a fee schedule shall be con-spicuously posted in the office of the Secretary of State. Costs of printed copies of lists are as otherwise provided by law. Access to the lists and voter history information contained on the central computer in the office of the Secretary of State is accessible to anyone making application, except Social Security numbers which are not to be released. Proceeds from the sale of tapes, discs, lists, labels, or other materials from the Secretary of State shall be retained by the Sec-retary of State for use in voter registration. Upon application and without charge, legislators shall be furnished up to two free printed copies of the voter lists for their districts during a legislative quadrennium and resale of the lists shall be strictly prohibited.

Ala. Code § 17-4-38 (2006) (emphasis added). This section requires a uniform charge for the production of voter lists and specifically exempts individual legislators from this uniform charge.

Section 17-4-32 creates an additional exemption from the uniform charge by providing judges of probate with access to portions of the list of registered voters at no cost to them. This section states as follows: