Alabama Advisory Opinions August 13, 2008: AGO 2008-117 (August 13, 2008)
[…] Code § 11-46-36 (1992)); notification of election officials to attend election school (Ala. Code § 11-46-30 (1992)); serving as the absentee election manager (Ala. Code § 17-11-15 (2006)). The only statutory duty the city clerk is specifically disqualified from performing are the duties as absentee election manager and that applies only when the city clerk is also a candidate in the election. Section 17-11-15 of the Code states, in pertinent part, as follows:

In any municipal election that is held at a time different from a primary or general election, the duties with reference to the handling of absentee ballots which are required of the circuit clerk shall be per-formed by the town clerk, city clerk, or other officer performing the duties of the clerk. If such clerk or other officer is also a candidate in such election, the governing body of the city or town shall appoint a qualified elector of the city or town to perform the duties. . . .

Ala. Code § 17-11-15 (2006). Thus, the city clerk serves as the absentee elec-tion manager for the municipal election, unless the city clerk is a candidate in that election. In that case, the city council is authorized to appoint a qualified elector of the city or town to serve as the absentee election manager.

The specific duties delegated to the city council include, but are not limited to, the following: appointment of election officials (Ala. Code § 11-46-27 (Supp. 2007)); provide for the holding of an election school (school of instruction) (Ala.