Alabama Advisory Opinions August 13, 2008: AGO 2008-117 (August 13, 2008)
[…] Ala. Code § 11-46-20 to § 11-46-74 (1992 & Supp. 2007). Some provisions in title 17 of the Code are also applicable to municipal elections. These Code sections delegate specific election duties to the mayor, the munici-pal governing body, and to the city clerk.

The mayor is required by statute to perform certain election duties, in-cluding, but not limited to, the following: section 11-46-22 of the Code states "it shall be the duty of the mayor to give notice of all municipal elections." (Ala. Code § 11-46-22 (Supp. 2007)); statements of candidacy are filed with the mayor, and the mayor must cause the printing of the ballots (Ala.