Alabama Advisory Opinions August 13, 2008: AGO 2008-117 (August 13, 2008)
[…] Code §§ 11-46-22 and 11-46-25 (Supp. 2007 & 1992)); section 11-46-36 of the Code requires the "mayor or other chief executive officer of the city or town" to make a list of qualified voters who reside within the corporate limits of the city and who are registered to vote and to file this list with the city clerk (Ala. Code § 11-46-36 (1992)).

If the mayor is a candidate in the election, the mayor is specifically dis-qualified from performing the duties set forth in section 11-46-36 of the Code relating to making a list of qualified voters and filing the list with the city clerk. Section 11-46-37 of the Code states as follows:

In the event the mayor or other chief executive officer of any city or town is a candidate in any municipal election held under the provisions of this article, he shall be disqualified to perform the duties set forth in Section 11-46-36 , and said duties shall be performed by a disinterested person appointed by the board of aldermen or other governing body of the city or town.

Ala. Code § 11-46-37 (1992) (emphasis added).