Alabama Advisory Opinions September 04, 2008: AGO 2008-126 (September 4, 2008)
[…] Section 15371 allows states to provide for the testing, certifi-cation, decertification, or recertification of their voting system hardware and software by the laboratories accredited by the EAC. In accordance with this provision, Alabamalaw requires the proper examination and certification of electronic vote-counting systems for use in elections conducted in this state. Ala. Code § 17-7-23 (2006).

The Alabama Electronic Voting Committee was created to administer the proper examination and certification of electronic vote-counting systems in Alabama. Ala. Code § 17-7-22 (2006). Section 17-7-23 details the duties of the AEVC and states that voting equipment shall "meet[] . . . the performance and test standards for electronic voting systems issued by the Federal Election Commission." Ala. Code § 17-7-23(2) (2006).