Alabama Advisory Opinions January 22, 2009: AGO 2009-32 (January 22, 2009)
[…] Subsection (d) states as follows:

The State of Alabama shall reimburse a county for all sums expended in holding and conducting the presidential preference primary as provided in Section 17-16-4. The provisions of Section 17-4-1 shall not apply to the election held under this section, and no payments shall be made to the judge of probate under the provisions of Section 17-3-60 .

Ala. Code §17-13-100(d) (Supp. 2007) (emphasis added). This section requires the state to reimburse a county for all sums expended in holding the presidential preference primary as provided in section 17-16-4.

Section 17-16-4 provides that the state "shall reimburse a county for all sums expended by the county in payment of expenses incurred in holding and conducting an election in which only candidates for federal or state offices are nominated or federal or state officials are elected." Ala. Code §17-16-4 (2006). The term "expenses," as used in this section, is defined in section 17-16-2 of the Code and includes the "cost of preparing and furnishing the lists of qualified electors to the election officials as required by law." Ala. Code §17-16-2(5) (2006).