Alabama Advisory Opinions June 23, 2009: AGO 2009-84 (June 23, 2009)
[…] (3) Control processes and procedures as appropriate to ensure adequate preservation, disposition, integrity, security, confidentiality, and auditability of electronic records.

(4) Any other required attributes for electronic records which are specified for corresponding nonelectronic records or reasonably necessary under the circumstances.

Ala. Code §8-1A-18(a) (2002). Pursuant to section 17-3-1 of the Code of Alabama, the Secretary of State has the authority to promulgate rules and regulations regarding voter registration. See Ala. Code §17-3-1 (2006) ("[t]he Secretary of State may promulgate rules for the receipt of applications for registration and the expedient administration of those applications...."). Accordingly, it is the opinion of this Office that section 8-1A-18 gives the Secretary of State authority to promulgate rules applicable to online voter registration.