Alabama Advisory Opinions June 23, 2009: AGO 2009-84 (June 23, 2009)
[…] FACTS AND ANALYSIS

Alabama's adoption of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act ("UETA") is codified at section 8-1A-1, et seq ., of the Code of Alabama. Ala. Code §§8-1A-1 to 8-1A-20 (2002). The majority of the act relates to transactions where the government acts as a commercial party. See Ala. Code §8-1A-3 (2002) ("Scope"). By contrast, sections 8-1A-17 through 8-1A-19 allow governmental agencies with rulemaking authority to create and process electronic records in other circumstances. Specifically, section 8-1A-18(a) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of Section 8-1A-12, the Alabama Supreme Court and any other court or judicial official or entity with rulemaking authority and each governmental agency of this state with rulemaking authority reviewable under Section 41-22-23 may determine by rule whether, and the extent to which, it will send and accept electronic records and electronic signatures to and from other persons and otherwise create, generate, communicate, store, process, use, and rely upon electronic records and electronic signatures.

(b) To the extent that a governmental agency uses electronic records and electronic signatures under subsection (a), the governmental agency, giving due consideration to security, may specify each of the following:

(1) The manner and format in which the electronic records shall be created, generated, sent, communicated, received, and stored and the systems established for those purposes.

(2) If electronic records must be signed by electronic means, the type of electronic signature required, the manner and format in which the electronic signature shall be affixed to the electronic record, and the identity of, or criteria that shall be met by, any third party used by a person filing a document to facilitate the process.