Alabama Advisory Opinions October 27, 2009: AGO 2010-7 (October 27, 2009)
[…] Smith v. Burkhalter , ___ So. 3d ___, 2009 WL 2722737 (Ala. Aug. 28, 2009). Based upon the decision of the Supreme Court voiding the order of the circuit court with respect to the candidates involved in a runoff election, and the fact that the candidate receiving the second most votes for mayor died, the town has questions as to whether a runoff election must now be held between the two candidates receiving the most and second most votes for mayor.

Section 11-46-55 of the Code of Alabama sets forth the requirements for a municipality to order a runoff election. This section states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(d) If no candidate receives a majority of all the votes cast in such election for any one office or offices for the election to which there were more than two candidates, then the municipal governing body shall order a second or "runoff" election to be held on the sixth Tuesday next thereafter following the regular election, at which election the two candidates having received the most and the second most votes, respectively, shall be candidates , and the person receiving the highest number of votes for that office in the