Alabama Advisory Opinions December 14, 2009: AGO 2010-20 (December 14, 2009)
[…] Before entering upon the duties of his office such deputy clerk shall take and subscribe to the same oath of office, and enter into the same bond as circuit court clerks of the state, and shall be subject to the same liabili-ties. In addition to the duties and authorities hereinbefore in this section set out, such deputy clerk shall perform for said division of said court the duties of register of said court at said place.

Ala. Code § 12-17-98 (2006).

Section 12-17-80 of the Code states that the clerk in the Bessemer Division "shall for all purposes be deemed a circuit clerk and register and shall be elected as provided for by Section 12-17-98." Ala. Code § 12-17-80 (2006). Further, pursuant to section 12-17-90 of the Code, vacancies in the office of circuit clerk are to be filled pursuant to Section 160(b) of the Constitution of Alabama.