Alabama Advisory Opinions December 14, 2009: AGO 2010-20 (December 14, 2009)
[…] Wilson . . . that the limitation in the Act is one of venue." Id. The act has no effect on the actual jurisdiction of the circuit court in either the Birmingham Division or the Bessemer Division. Rather, the act establishes limitations on the power the circuit court sitting in the Bessemer Division to "only hear cases arising in the territorial boundaries of the division." Id. at 552.

The circuit clerk's office located in the Bessemer Division was estab-lished pursuant to section 12-17-98 of the Code of Alabama, which creates the office of deputy clerk of the circuit court of the tenth judicial circuit sitting at Bessemer. That section states as follows:

At the general election held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November, 1982, and every six years thereafter, there shall be elected by the qualified voters of the territory over which the circuit court of the tenth judicial circuit sitting at Bessemer has and exercises jurisdiction a deputy clerk of the circuit court, who shall hold office for six years and until his successor is elected and qualified. He shall, at the time of his election and during his term of office, reside within and be a qualified voter of the territory from which he is elected. Such deputy clerk shall perform the same duties and exercise the same authority under the supervision of the circuit court when being held at said place as if he were the circuit clerk. Before entering upon the duties of his office such deputy clerk shall take and subscribe to the same oath of office, and enter into the same bond as circuit court clerks of the state, and shall be subject to the same liabili-ties. In addition to the duties and authorities hereinbefore in this section set out, such deputy clerk shall perform for said division of said court the duties of register of said court at said place.

Ala. Code § 12-17-98 (2006).

Section 12-17-80 of the Code states that the clerk in the Bessemer Division "shall for all purposes be deemed a circuit clerk and register and shall be elected as provided for by Section 12-17-98." Ala. Code § 12-17-80 (2006).