Alabama Advisory Opinions April 12, 2010: AGO 2010-58 (April 12, 2010)
[…] FACTS AND ANALYSIS

Section 28-2A-l(e) of the Code of Alabama states as follows:

If a majority of the voters voting in said municipal option election vote "no," said municipality shall be a dry municipality under the terms of this article until the county shall by subsequent election or special referendum, vote wet, or the municipality shall by a subsequent municipal option election held under this article, vote wet.

Ala. Code § 28-2A-l(e) (Supp. 2009).

Section 28-2A-3 of the Code of Alabama states the intent of the Legislature with regard to this particular article. Specifically, this section states as follows:

It is hereby declared the intention and the purpose of this article to permit an election by the citizens of certain municipalities to determine the wet or dry status of such municipalities with regard to the sale, distribution and consumption of alcoholic beverages within the corporate limits of such municipalities; and further that such election shall be provided only in those municipalities which can provide safeguards for the protection of the public welfare, health, peace and morals of the people. In the furtherance of the protection of the public welfare, health, peace and morals, the Legislature has determined that a population classification should be established to provide this method of municipal option election only in those municipalities with a population of 1,000 or more people within a county, excluding Clay, Randolph, and Blount Counties, it being the judgment of the Legislature that municipalities with a lesser population would be unable to support and maintain such protection where such municipality is located in a dry county, whereas a municipality of 1,000 or more population would have the resources and ability to support and maintain such safeguards.

Ala. Code § 28-2A-3 (Supp. 2009).

Reading sections 28-2A-l(e) and 28-2A-3 together, it is the opinion of this Office that municipal option elections encompass the entire city limits of a municipality regardless of whether that municipality is situated within multiple counties.

CONCLUSION