Alabama Advisory Opinions April 01, 2011: AGO 2011-4 (2011-004)
[…] Does section 28-2-23 of the Code of Alabama apply to dry counties that have wet municipalities?
Chapter 2 of title 28 concerns elections as to the sale and distribution of alcoholic beverages within counties. Article 1 of that chapter addresses an election to determine whether a county will be wet or dry. Article 2 of that chapter, which contains sections 28-2-20 through 28-2-25, addresses an election to determine whether a county will be wet under the unique rules of the Special Method Referendum Act.
Your question is specifically about section 28-2-23 of the Code, which is contained in article 2 of chapter 2. That statute begins as follows: "Any county or municipality which allows the sale of malt beverages under the provisions of this article shall be authorized to levy and collect a tax on the sale of such beverages... ." ALA. Code § 28-2-23 (2003) (emphasis added).