Alabama Advisory Opinions September 09, 2011: AGO 2011-98 (September 9, 2011)
[…] FACTS A ND ANALYSIS

In your request, yoi; state that you believe state law limits the number of state and local officials who are entitled to have immediate real-time electronic computer access to the information contained in the statewide voter list. You further explain that by using the term "immediate real-time electronic computer access" to the voter list, you wish to distinguish this group from others that are entitled to receive a copy of the list upon request.

For example, you note that section 17-4-38 of the Code of Alabama provides that upon payment of a reasonable charge, as determined by the Secretary of State, "[a]ccess to the [voter registration] lists and voter history information contained on the central computer in the Office of the Secretary of State is accessible to anyone making application, except Social Security numbers which are not to be released." Ala. Code § 17-4-3 8 (Supp. 2010).

You further note that this statute provides that "[u]pon application and without charge, legislators shall be furnished up to two free printed copies of the voter lists for their districts during a legislative quadrennium." Id.