Alabama Advisory Opinions September 09, 2011: AGO 2011-98 (September 9, 2011)
[…] Id. Section 17-4-3 8 also provides that "[u]pon application and without charge, the Administrative Office of Courts shall be provided with an electronic copy of the statewide voter list no more than once a year for its use in the production of a master jury list or for any other lawful purpose." Id. Furthermore, section 17-4-33 of the Code prescribes the times and circumstances under which political parties that have satisfied ballot-access requirements are entitled to receive free electronic copies of the computerized voter registration list. ALA. Code § 17-4-33 (Supp. 2010).

Several statutes address your specific question. Section 17-4-2 of the Code provides that, after voter registration has closed, "the judge of probate shall prepare and print a report from the state voter registration list of the correct alphabetical lists of the qualified electors ... ." Ala. Code § 17-4-2 (2006). The statute further provides that probate judges may utilize electronic access to the state voter registration list in lieu of a printed list.