Alabama Advisory Opinions August 01, 2012: AGO 2012-73 (August 1, 2012)
[…] Although Pruett stated that the vacancy was to be filled in compliance with section 11-43-42 of the Code, that opinion focused on a vacancy in the position of the mayor. In instances where there is a vacancy on the council in a Class 7 municipality, such position should be filled in compliance with section 11-44G-1 of the Code.

Finally, you question whether the city council has authority under section 11-44G-1 of the Code, or any other provision of law, to order a special election to fill a vacant seat, as opposed to the council making the appointment itself. Section 11-44G-1 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a)(1) A vacancy in the office of city council member in any Class 7 or Class 8 municipality shall be filled by the city council at the next regular meeting or any subsequent meeting of the council. The person elected shall hold office for the unexpired term. In the event a vacancy is not filled within 60 days after it occurs in a Class 7 or Class 8 municipality, each existing city council member, including the mayor, may submit a name to the Governor for appointment. If the Governor fails to make an appointment from any submitted names within 90 days after the vacancy occurs, the judge of probate shall call a special election to fill the vacancy.

(2) In the event the Governor is unable or unwilling to make the appointment within the time period provided, he or she shall immediately notify the judge of probate of the county.

Ala. Code § 11-44G-1 (2008).

Based on the foregoing, the probate judge is authorized to call a special election to fill the vacancy if the Governor is unable or unwilling to make the appointment within 90 days after the vacancy occurs. It is the opinion of this Office that vacancies in the office of councilperson within a class 7 or class 8 municipality should be filled in compliance with section 11-44G-1 of the Code.

CONCLUSION

Under the principles of law pronounced by the Alabama Supreme Court in State ex rel. Cleveland v.