Alabama Advisory Opinions August 01, 2012: AGO 2012-73 (August 1, 2012)
[…] Under the established rules of statutory construction, words used in a statute must be given their natural, plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning, and where plain language is used, a court is bound to interpret that language to mean exactly what it says. Ex parte Cove Properties, Inc., , 333-34 (Ala. 2000). Based on the plain language used in section 11-46-25 of the Code, only the names of candidates who have qualified to run may be placed on the ballot. Also, only the names of candidates who have submitted a written notice of withdrawal may be removed from a ballot. Id.

Section 11-46-26 of the Code again reiterates the provisions established in section ll-46-25(g). Section 11-46-26 of the Code states as follows:

In the event only one person has filed a statement of candidacy for an office by 5:00 P.M. on the third Tuesday in July preceding the date set for an election of municipal officers pursuant to subsection (g) of Section 11-46-25, then such person shall for all purposes be deemed elected to such office, any provisions of this article to the contrary notwithstanding. The mayor or other chief executive officer shall not cause the name of such person or the office for which his candidacy was declared to be printed on the ballot, but he shall immediately file a written statement with the governing body of the municipality, attested by the clerk, certifying the fact that only one person filed a statement of candidacy for the office of______(naming the office) by 5:00 P.M. on the third Tuesday in July preceding the day of______, 2__, the date set for an election of municipal officers in the City (Town) of______, Alabama, and setting forth the name of such person. At its first regular meeting after receiving such statement the governing body of the municipality shall adopt a resolution declaring the person named in the statement duly elected to the office described in the statement and shall issue a certificate of election to such person.