Alabama Advisory Opinions November 22, 2013: AGO 2014-017 (November 22, 2013)
[…] Recently, the Commission has discovered that the current lines were drawn inaccurately and were not in compliance with section 17-6-2(b) of the Code of Alabama. In a subsequent conversation, you further informed this Office that the current district lines were drawn after the 2010 census, but a map from 2000 was used to create those districts. Accordingly, there are three or four instances where the current district lines cut across streets and homes. Although there are minimal changes that need to be made to the current district lines, forty people would be affected by these changes.

Section 17-6-2 of the Code discusses the establishment of voting precincts and reapportionment coordination. This provision states as follows:

(a) The governing body of each county shall establish precincts, define the territorial limits for which each precinct is established, prescribe their boundaries using the most recent federal decennial census tract and block map, and designate the precincts. The governing body of each county shall, by resolution, adopt the establishment and boundaries of each precinct in accordance with the timetable as set forth herein.

(b) Each precinct shall be a contiguous, compact area having clearly defined and clearly observable boundaries coinciding with visible features readily distinguishable on the ground such as designated highways, roads, streets, or rivers or be coterminous with a county boundary.

(c) Each county governing body shall provide and maintain at all times a suitable map showing the current geographical boundaries with designation of precincts and a legal description of the geographical boundaries of each precinct. Each county governing body shall send a copy of each map, with description attached, to the county board of registrars, the judge of probate, and the Permanent Legislative Committee on Reapportionment.