Alabama Advisory Opinions August 13, 2015: AGO 2015-059 (August 13, 2015)
[…] It is important to understand that the IJETA "does not require a record or signature to be created, generated, sent, communicated, received, stored or otherwise processed or used by electronic means or in electronic form." Ala. Code § 8-1A-5(a) (2002). Instead, the provisions of the UETA are to be construed in a manner that, among other things, facilitates electronic transactions with other applicable law between parties that have agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means. Ala. Code § 8-1A-5(b) & 8-1A-6(1) (2002).

Section 8-1A-3(c)(1) of the Code expressly states that the UETA does not apply to "[c]ourt orders or notices, or official court documents, including briefs, pleadings, and other writings, required to be executed in connection with court proceedings.'' Ala. Code § 8-1A-3(c)(1) (2002) (emphasis added).