Alabama Advisory Opinions April 14, 2016: AGO 2016-032 (April 14, 2016)
[…] A copy of the offender's certificate of pardon is attached to your letter. The pardon expressly restores "only those civil and political rights necessary to [the sex offender's] participation in elections." Certificate of Pardon for William Eric Ellington, State of Alabama Board of Pardons and Paroles, dated June 8, 2009 (emphasis added).

Section 124 of the Recompiled Constitution of Alabama, as amended, mandates that "[n]o pardon shall relieve from civil and political disabilities unless specifically expressed in the pardon." Ala. Const, art. V, § 124 (amend. 38). Subsection (c) of section 15-22-36 of the Code of Alabama echoes this language: "No pardon shall relieve one from civil and political disabilities unless specifically expressed in the pardon." Ala. Code § 15-22-36(c) (Supp. 2015).