Alabama Advisory Opinions January 11, 2017: AGO 2017-014 (January 11, 2017)
[…] Because of the explicit language of Code of Alabama 1975, § 11-43-45 that "all members of the council may vote any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding ," it is the opinion of this office that no other provision of law can prohibit a councilmember from voting for himself to fill a vacancy in the office of mayor.

Stated differently, Section 11-43-45 is a specific authorization by law for a councilmember to vote for a vacancy in the position of mayor.

Wood at 2 (emphasis added).

Your inquiry questions the significance of a related statute, section 11-43-54. Ala. Code § 11-43-54 (2008). Specifically, you question whether section 11-43-54 would prohibit a councilmember from voting for himself. This provision states that "[n]o councilman shall be entitled to vote on any question in which he, his employer, or employee has a special financial interest at the time of voting or was so interested at the time of his election. For violating this section or Section 11-43-53, a councilman may be removed." Ala. Code § 11-43-54 (2008) (emphasis added).