Alabama Advisory Opinions March 14, 2018: AGO 2018-023 (March 14, 2018)
[…] Ala. Code § 6-8-60 (2014) (emphasis added). This Office has interpreted this provision as generally providing authority for either the county commission or a county officer to designate a newspaper in which legal notices may be published. Opinion to Honorable F.R. Albritton, Jr., Chairman, Wilcox County Commission, dated June 23, 1982, A.G. No. 82-00406.

The publications here, however, are governed by section 40-10-12, which specifically requires the revenue commissioner or tax collector to publish notice of any decree for sales of real estate for the lack of payment of taxes. Section 40-10-12 states as follows:

Immediately at the end of any term of court at which any decree for sales of real estate for the payment of taxes is rendered, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the tax collector shall proceed to enforce such decree by sales of real estate ordered to be sold, and to this end shall give notice for 30 days before the day of sale, by publication for three successive weeks in some newspaper published in the county, or at least three weeks before the day of sale shall post a notice at the courthouse of his county and at some public place in the precinct in which the real estate is situated that at the time specified therein he will proceed to sell such real estate ....

Ala. Code § 40-10-12 (2011) (emphasis added).

Recently, in State ex rel. Allison v. Farris, 194 So.3d 214 (2015), the Alabama Supreme Court was faced with a similar issue.