Alabama Advisory Opinions March 14, 2018: AGO 2018-023 (March 14, 2018)
[…] The awarded bid will be effective for one year from the date of the award."

The budget of the revenue commissioner is funded and provided by the county. Once the invoice arrives following this printing service, the money used to pay the invoice comes from the general operating account of the Revenue Commissioner's Office. This account is funded by the county with revenue from the county general fund.

You question whether the county or you, as an officer, may designate which publication will be used for legal notices required under section 40-10-12. Section 6-8-60 of the Code of Alabama sets forth information regarding the publication of a legal notice. Ala. Code § 6-8-60 (2014). Section 6-8-60(a) states as follows:

(a) The party in interest or at whose instance the publication of notice is to be given by advertisement in a newspaper may designate the newspaper in which such advertisement shall be made. If the officer charged with the duty of making the advertisement disregards such designation and makes advertisement in some other paper, he or she must pay the cost thereof and shall not be entitled to reimbursement.

Ala. Code § 6-8-60 (2014) (emphasis added). This Office has interpreted this provision as generally providing authority for either the county commission or a county officer to designate a newspaper in which legal notices may be published.