Alabama Advisory Opinions August 13, 2018: AGO 2018-046 (August 13, 2018)
[…] Ala. Code § 17-9-3(a)(2) (Supp. 2017) (emphasis added).

Based on the foregoing, it is axiomatic that a candidate may not be considered the nominee of a political party when the party neither nominates the candidate nor places the candidate's name in nomination. As noted in section 17-13-5(a), by filing a declaration of candidacy, a candidate is merely seeking the nomination of a political party. This initial action by a candidate of qualifying is not dispositive of the position of the party. In this matter, the Party never certified a candidate pursuant to section 17-13-5(b).

Section 17-13-23 of the Code of Alabama authorizes a party to fill a vacancy in the nomination. This provision states as follows:

The state executive committee, in cases where the office to be filled is not a county office, and the county executive committee, in cases where the office to be filled is a county office, but subject to the approval of and in accordance with the method prescribed by the state executive committee, where a vacancy may occur in any nomination, either by death, resignation, revocation, or otherwise, or in case of any special election, may fill such vacancy, either by