Alabama Advisory Opinions November 17, 2017: AGO 2018-007 (November 17, 2017)
[…] Ala. Code § 41-9-543(b) (2013).

Although the Governor is generally free to entertain guests in the Complex like any homeowner, there are limitations on its use as state property that must be considered. Section 17-17-5(a) of the Code of Alabama provides that "[n]o person in the employment of the State of Alabama, a county, a city, a local school board, or any other governmental agency, whether classified or unclassified, shall use any state, county, city, local school board, or other governmental agency funds, property, or time, for any political activities." Ala. Code § 17-17-5(a) (2014) (emphasis added). Similarly, section 36-12-61 of the Code of Alabama states as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the State of Alabama to use or to permit to be used any state-owned property of any character or description, including stationery, stamps, office equipment, office supplies, automobiles or any other property used by him, in his custody or under his control for the promotion or advancement of the interest of any candidate for the nomination or election to any public office of the State of Alabama.

Ala. Code § 36-12-61 (2013) (emphasis added).