Alabama Advisory Opinions November 17, 2017: AGO 2018-007 (November 17, 2017)
[…] Ala. Code § 41-9-541(b) (2013) (emphasis added). In addition, alterations to the Governor's Mansion require the Authority's prior approval with the exception of the "private living quarters of the Governor and the family of the Governor." Ala. Code § 41-9-543(b) (2013).

Although the Governor is generally free to entertain guests in the Complex like any homeowner, there are limitations on its use as state property that must be considered. Section 17-17-5(a) of the Code of Alabama provides that "[n]o person in the employment of the State of Alabama, a county, a city, a local school board, or any other governmental agency, whether classified or unclassified, shall use any state, county, city, local school board, or other governmental agency funds, property, or time, for any political activities." Ala. Code § 17-17-5(a) (2014) (emphasis added). Similarly, section 36-12-61 of the Code of Alabama states as follows: