Alabama Advisory Opinions October 02, 2018: AGO 2019-001 (October 02, 2018)
[…] QUESTIONS

(1) It is clear that public officials cannot solicit employees to work on or contribute to their campaigns, but is it permissible for an employee of the Bibb County Board of Education to independently volunteer for his or her superintendent or board members' campaign?

(2) What rules apply to school employees wishing to support a candidate on public property? Can employees have large magnetic signs on personal vehicles on school property? Can employees put a large political placard or billboard in the bed of a personal truck on school property?

FACTS AND ANALYSIS

Section 17-1-4 of the Code of Alabama sets forth the rights of city, county, and state employees to participate in political activities and states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a)(2) No person in the employment of any county, whether classified or unclassified, shall be denied the right to participate in city, county, or state political activities to the same extent as any other citizen of the State of Alabama, including endorsing candidates and contributing to campaigns of his or her choosing.

(4) All persons in the employment of any city, county, or state shall have the right to join local political clubs and organizations, and state or national political parties.

(5) All persons in the employment of any city, county, or state shall have the right to publicly support issues of public welfare, circulate petitions calling for or in support of referendums, and contribute freely to those of his or her choosing.

Ala. Code § 17-1-4 (2010).

This section of the law allows school employees to support any candidates they so choose. This includes endorsing candidates and contributing financially to the campaigns and volunteering to work on the campaigns. There are, however, some limitations on when, where, and how this support may be given.

Section 17-17-5 of the Code of Alabama sets forth the limitations of employees engaging in political activities as follows:

(a) No person in the employment of the State of Alabama, a county, a city, a local school board, or any other governmental agency, whether classified or unclassified, shall use any state, county, city, local school board, or other governmental agency funds, property, or time, for any political activities.

(b)(1) No person in the employment of the State of Alabama, a county, a city, a local school board, or any other governmental agency may arrange by salary deduction or otherwise for any payments to a political action committee or arrange by salary deduction or otherwise for any payments for the dues of any person so employed to a membership organization