Alabama Advisory Opinions January 16, 2019: AGO 2019-016 (January 16, 2019)
[…] The act added section 17-17-5(b) to prohibit employees of government agencies from arranging payments by payroll deduction or otherwise to a political action committee or to a membership organization that uses membership dues for political activities. Section 17-17-5(b)(l) provides as follows:

(b)(1) No person in the employment of the State of Alabama, a county, a city, a local school board, or any other governmental agency may arrange by salary deduction or otherwise for any payments to a political action committee or arrange by salary deduction or otherwise for any payments for the dues of any person so employed to a membership organization which uses any portion of the dues for political activity. For purposes of this subsection only, political activity shall be limited to all of the following:

a. Making contributions to or contracting with any entity which engages in any form of political communication, including communications which mention the name of a political candidate.

b. Engaging in or paying for public opinion polling.

c. Engaging in or paying for any form of political communication, including communications which mention the name of a political candidate.

d. Engaging in or paying for any type of political advertising in any medium.

e. Phone calling for any political purpose.

f. Distributing political literature of any type.

g. Providing any type of in-kind help or support to or for a political candidate.

Ala. Code § 17-17-5(b)(1) (Supp. 2017).

In order to facilitate the administration of payroll deductions, section 17-17-5-5(b)(2) provides for a mechanism whereby membership organizations can certify that they do not use any membership dues for the above political activities, stating as follows:

(b)(2) Any organization that requests the State of Alabama, a county, a city, a local school board, or any other governmental agency to arrange by salary deduction or otherwise for the collection of membership dues from persons employed by the State of Alabama, a county, a city, a local school board, or any other governmental agency shall certify to the appropriate governmental entity that none of the membership dues will be used for political activity.