Alabama Advisory Opinions February 08, 2019: AGO 2019-021 (February 08, 2019)
[…] The Secretary of State must assess the appropriate civil penalty based on his or her determination of the number of filing offenses during an election cycle and by following the schedule set forth in the FCPA. See Ala. Code § 17-5-19.1(a) & (b) (Supp. 2018).

Although the Commission has authority to reduce or set aside the civil penalty, the Legislature has not empowered the Commission to limit the Secretary of State in the determination of the number of violations of a filing requirement. The relevant statutory power granted to the Commission is set forth in section 17-5-19.2(b) as follows: "The commission may set aside or reduce a civil penalty upon a showing of good cause." Ala. Code § 17-5-19.2(b) (Supp. 2018) (emphasis added). This power is reinforced by section 36-25-4(b)(7) of the Code of Alabama, which grants the Commission the power to "[a]ffirm, set aside, or reduce civil penalties as provided in Section 17-5-19.2." Ala.