Alabama Advisory Opinions February 08, 2019: AGO 2019-021 (February 08, 2019)
[…] Ala. Code § 17-5-19.1(c) (Supp. 2018). Finally, the Secretary of State "may institute proceedings to recover any penalties" that are not paid "within 45 days of the finality of any review." Ala. Code § 17-5-19.1(e) (Supp. 2018).

The Commission, in turn, acts as an appellate body reviewing the Secretary of State's imposition of civil penalties. "Any person upon whom a civil penalty has been imposed . . . may seek a review of such penalty by filing a written notice ... no later than 14 days after the date on which notification of the imposition of the penalty was mailed." Ala. Code § 17-5-19.2(a) (Supp. 2018). Upon notice of appeal, the Commission "may set aside or reduce a civil penalty upon a showing of good cause." Ala. Code § 17-5-19.2(b) (Supp. 2018). See also, Ala. Code § 36-25-4(b)(7) (Supp. 2018) ("[a]ffirm, set aside, or reduce civil penalties as provided in Section 17-5-19.2").