Alabama Advisory Opinions March 17, 2020: AGO 2020-020 (March 17, 2020)
[…] Allen v. Bennett, 823 So.2d 679, 685-86 (Ala. 2001). Accordingly, your authority to certify the results of a runoff election that has been postponed and rescheduled due to a public health emergency is contingent upon the Governor's authority under the AEMA.

The emergence of the COVID-19 virus is an occurrence contemplated under the AEMA that triggers the Governor's authority to declare a state of emergency such as the one proclaimed on March 13, 2020. According to section 31-9-8(a) of the Code of Alabama, the Governor may declare a state of emergency by issuing a proclamation with findings that a "public health emergency has occurred or is reasonably anticipated in the immediate future within this state and that the safety and welfare of the inhabitants of this state require an invocation of gubernatorial emergency powers. Ala. Code § 31-9-8(a) (2016).