Alabama Advisory Opinions March 17, 2020: AGO 2020-020 (March 17, 2020)
[…] Ala. Code § 31-9-6(1) (2016). The Governor may "make, amend, and rescind the necessary orders, rules, and regulations looking to the direction or control of . . . the conduct of civilians and the movement or cessation of movement of pedestrians and vehicular traffic, public meetings or gatherings. . . ." Ala. Code § 31-9-6(4) (2016).

In addition to these general powers, "the Governor shall have and may exercise . . . additional emergency powers." Ala. Code § 31-9-8(a) (2016). The Governor may "perform and exercise such other functions, powers and duties as are necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population." Ala. Code § 31-9-8(a)(5) (2016). Furthermore, the AEMA provides that its provisions "shall be construed liberally in order to effectuate its purpose." Ala. Code § 31-9-23 (2016).

The orders, rules, and regulations issued by the Governor under the AEMA, finally, have the force of law. Ala.