Alabama Advisory Opinions March 17, 2020: AGO 2020-020 (March 17, 2020)
[…] Ala. Code § 31-9-8(a) (2016). The Governor may "perform and exercise such other functions, powers and duties as are necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population." Ala. Code § 31-9-8(a)(5) (2016). Furthermore, the AEMA provides that its provisions "shall be construed liberally in order to effectuate its purpose." Ala. Code § 31-9-23 (2016).

The orders, rules, and regulations issued by the Governor under the AEMA, finally, have the force of law. Ala. Code § 31-9-13 (2016). Section 31-9-13 states as follows:

All orders, rules, and regulations promulgated by the Governor as authorized by this article shall have the full force and effect of law when a copy thereof is filed in the office of the Secretary of State. All existing laws, ordinances, rules, and regulations or parts thereof inconsistent with the provisions of this article or any order, rule, or regulation issued under the authority of this article, shall be suspended during the period of time and to the extent that such inconsistency exists. The Secretary of State shall cause to be printed and distributed to the probate judges of the several counties and to the clerks of the several municipalities of this state a copy of each order, rule, or regulation issued under the authority of this article.

Ala. Code § 31-9-13 (2016).