Alabama Advisory Opinions March 17, 2020: AGO 2020-020 (March 17, 2020)
[…] Ala. Code §§ 31-9-3(4)(a)(2), -3(4)(b)(3) (2016). Additionally, the definition of a "state of emergency" refers to an "epidemic" that causes both "extreme peril to the safety of persons and property within the state" and conditions that "by reason of their magnitude, are or are likely to be beyond the control of the services, personnel, equipment, and facilities of any single county, city and county, or city" as a reason to declare a state of emergency. Ala. Code § 31-9-3(5) (2016).

When the Governor declares a state of emergency, she acquires substantial powers. See Ala. Code §§ 31-9-6, -8 (2016). Those powers include the power "[t]o make, amend, and rescind the necessary orders, rules, and regulations to carry out the provisions of this article within the limits of the authority conferred upon him or her in this article, with due consideration of the plans of the federal government." Ala. Code § 31-9-6(1) (2016).