Alabama Advisory Opinions August 18, 2020: AGO 2020-049
[…] Ala. Code § 36-15-1 (2013).

Should the Attorney General decline to represent the circuit clerk in a lawsuit arising from actions taken as an AEM, then the county may elect to provide representation to the circuit clerk as AEM. Although the county commission may pay for the legal defense of an AEM, be it the circuit clerk, or another, the county commission is not legally required to do so. The authority for a county commission to pay for the cost of a county official to defend a lawsuit is found at section 11-1-9(a) of the Code of Alabama. Section 11-1-9(a) states as follows:

(a) Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, the county commission of any county of the State of Alabama may, in its discretion, defray the costs of defending any lawsuit brought against any county official when such lawsuit is based upon and grows out of the performance by said official of any duty in connection with his office and does not involve a willful or wanton personal tort or a criminal offense committed by the official. The expenses of defending such litigation may include witness fees, transportation, toll and ferry expenses of witnesses, attorney's fees, court costs, and any other cost in connection with the defense of said litigation.

Ala. Code § 11-1-9(a) (2008). (emphasis added). A county commission may pay for legal fees under section 11-1-9(a) if the commission makes specific findings as set out by the Supreme Court of Alabama in the case of City of Montgomery v. Collins, 355 So.2d 1111 (Ala. 1978).

This Office has previously summarized the Collins test as follows:

(1) the lawsuit against the county officer must be based upon and grow out of the performance of a duty in connection with his or her office, (2) the suit does not involve a willful or wanton personal tort, (3) the officer was not guilty of a criminal offense, (4) it is in the proper interest of the county to expend county funds for the purpose of defending the official because of the risk of future litigation against the county itself arising out of the same or similar circumstances, and (5) the