Alabama Advisory Opinions August 18, 2020: AGO 2020-049
[…] Ala. Code § 12-17-225.4 (2012). The distribution of this fee may be used only for governmental purposes and will be audited as are all other state funds. Opinion to Honorable W.F. Bailey, Circuit Clerk, Winston County, dated April 2, 1997, A.G. No. 97-00154.

Section 12-17-225.4 sets forth several purposes for which the monies may be expended but does not limit the expenditure of funds for those designated purposes. Section 12-17-225.4(2) reads as follows:

Collection fee.

After a matter has been transferred to a district attorney under Section 12-17-225.2, a court shall assess a collection fee of 30 percent of the funds due which shall be added to the amount of funds due. Any amount collected pursuant to this division shall be distributed as follows:

(2) Twenty-five percent of the collection fee shall be distributed to the circuit clerk's fund which shall be kept and maintained by the circuit clerk in a separate account to be used for the operation of the office of the clerk to include, but not limited to, equipment purchases, education, and other office related expenses including personnel. Funds retained by the circuit clerk shall not reduce the amount payable to the circuit clerk under any local act or general act or reduce or affect the amounts of funding allocated by the Administrative Office of Courts to the budget of the circuit clerk. The funds shall be audited as all other state funds audited...

Ala. Code § 12-17-225.4(2) (2012).