Alabama Advisory Opinions August 18, 2020: AGO 2020-049
[…] Such place or office shall be open on the days and during the hours as that of the circuit clerk prior to each election. Any person so appointed shall have all the powers, duties, and responsibilities of the circuit clerk for the purposes of this chapter, including the power to administer oaths. Such powers, duties, and responsibilities shall terminate when the election results are certified. The absentee election manager or circuit clerk shall be entitled to the same compensation for the performance of his or her duties as is provided in Section 17-11-14.

Ala. Code § 17-11-2 (2006) (emphasis added). "The county commission shall determine the amount of compensation to be paid to the AEM. . . [and] shall be at least fifty dollars per day." Ala. Code § 17-11-14 (Supp. 20109) (emphasis added). "The amount . . . shall be paid from the county treasury." Id.