Alabama Advisory Opinions February 13, 1979: AGO 79-00394 (February 13, 1979)
[…] My authority for such opinion would be §11-89-15 and §11-89-16.

Section 11-89-15 provides in part:

"The furnishing of fire protection by a district is hereby declared to be a governmental function."

It is clear from the language contained in the above quoted statute that the Legislature intended that fire districts which "furnished fire protection should enjoy governmental immunity from taxation. Further evidence that the Legislature intended that fire districts should enjoy immunity from taxation is contained in §11-89-16 which provides:

"The property and income of the district, all bonds issued by the district, the income from such bonds, conveyances by or to the district and leases, mortgages and deeds of trust by or to the district shall be exempt from all taxation in the State of Alabama. The district shall be exempt from all taxes levied by any county, municipality or other political subdivision of the state, including, but without limitation to, license and excise taxes imposed in respect to the privilege of engaging in any of the activities that a district may engage in.

"The district shall not be obligated to pay or allow any fees, taxes or cost to the Judge of Probate of any county in respect of its incorporation, the amendment of its certificate of incorporation or the recording of any document."