Alabama Advisory Opinions February 13, 1979: AGO 79-00394 (February 13, 1979)
[…] We .have informed the inquirers of §40-9-13 which allows a free regular tag to be issued annually by the Probate Judge.

"Our question is simply, are these eleemosynary fire departments partially funded by the county entitled to the county tag issued under §40-12-250?”

Fire protection districts in Alabama are organized pursuant to the provisions of Code of Alabama 1975 , §11-89-1, et seq. Where the fire districts are organized pursuant to §11-89-1, et seq., it is my opinion that the fire districts would be entitled to a county tag. My authority for such opinion would be §11-89-15 and §11-89-16.

Section 11-89-15 provides in part:

"The furnishing of fire protection by a district is hereby declared to be a governmental function."

It is clear from the language contained in the above quoted statute that the Legislature intended that fire districts which "furnished fire protection should enjoy governmental immunity from taxation.