Alabama Advisory Opinions September 07, 1989: AGO 89-00427 (September 07, 1989)
[…] QUESTION 2

Second, if the City of Mobile was able to place the issue on the ballot, I presume since it is a non-binding issue there are no notice provisions.

FACTS, ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSION

You are correct. There are no statutory notice requirements for a non-binding referendum.

QUESTION 3

The third opinion I would like clarification on concerns whether Section 11-81-52 which provides that a municipality may order a binding election for the determination of the issuance of bonds would not in fact override your opinion of February 16, 1982.

FACTS AND ANALYSIS

Code of Alabama 1975, § 11-81-52 states:

"The governing body of any municipality in this state may order elections to be held in such municipality for the purpose of voting upon and deciding the question as to whether or not the bonds of such municipality shall be issued for such purposes as are authorized by law whenever such governing body deems this necessary."